Winning Tactics for Deloitte Interview

Winning Tactics for Deloitte Interview
Deloitte is a huge organisation, and has many profiles for which it conducts campus placements. It came to my college for the role of Business Technology analyst (BTA), for both its India clients and US clients.

Top 10 Reasons to Join Deloitte:

Recruitment Process

Written Exam
Deloitte Interview Process

Academic Criteria

Candidate must be B.Tech (Computer Science/I.T).
No backlogs should be there at the time of applying.
Candidate must have 60 percent or 6 C.G.P.A throughout.

Written Test

The first round will be AMCAT aptitude test which will be pretty easy, provided you manage to attempt all questions in time. Remember that you cannot go to the next question without attempting the question in front of you. Also, once you attempt a question, you cannot come back to it later. But, it was easy. Time management is also important as if you are unable to complete your test,you might lose out.
The questions asked are not very difficult. Simple and straight-forward. So, you don’t really need to worry about the questions. The basic practice (which I hope you have been doing regularly) should suffice.

Quantitative Aptitude
Reasoning
Verbal

Quantitative Aptitude Questions and Answers Model

Quantitative Aptitude- the most time consuming section. You need to be thoroughly prepared with the formulae as most question are direct formula application. If you don’t understand the question or don’t recollect the formula, just skip the question rather than wasting time on it.
There might/might not be negative marking. So, it is important to read the instructions before starting the test. If you feel on reading a question, that you might get stuck in the middle, just move on. Don’t try to put up a fight with the question. You’ll only end up wasting precious seconds.
Finally, all I would say is that just stay calm. The test is going to be very easy. Just manage your time efficiently.
1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

1) Cricket
2) Football
3) Polo
4) Carrom
5) Hockey

Answer: 4

  1. In the word CONTRACTUAL, the positions of the first and the eleventh letters are interchanged. Similarly, the positions of the second and the tenth letters are interchanged, and so on, up to the positions of fifth and seventh letters are interchanged, keeping the position of sixth letter unchanged. Which letter will be the third to the right of the sixth letter from the left end?

1) U
2) N
3) T
4) A
5) None of these

Answer: 2

  1. In a certain code, LATE is written as $%#@ and WIDE is written as *?▲@. How is DIAL written in that code?

1) ▲@#$
2) ▲@%$
3) ▲?%$
4) ▲?%#
5) None of these

Answer: 3

  1. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on their positions in the English alphabet?

DGH JMN ? VYZ
1) PRS
2) QST
3) OQR
4) ORS
5) None of these

Answer: 5

  1. If in the following set of numbers, the first and the third digits are interchanged in each number, which number will be second if arranged in ascending order after interchanging the digits?

583 645 396 287 469
1) 583
2) 645
3) 396
4) 287
5) 469

Answer: 2

  1. 96 16 81 = x
    11 15 18 = y
    What is the value of y-2x?

1) 108
2) 33
3) 105
4) 36
5) None of these

Answer: 1

  1. 28 49 13 = x
    37 12 22 = y
    What will be the sum of the resultant of the two rows?

1) 108
2) 244
3) 102
4) 344
5) None of these

Answer: 2

  1. 18 5 17 = x
    64 8 11 = y
    What will be the value of x + y?

1) 189
2) 129
3) 69
4) 169
5) None of these

Answer: 1

  1. 9 15 50 = x
    12 25 24 = y
    What will be the value of x/y?

1) 18
2) 8
3) 5
4) 6
5) None of these

Answer: 3

  1. 56 14 9
    36 12 7
    What will be the difference between the resultants of the two rows?

1) 14
2) 21
3) 5
4) 26
5) None of these

Answer: 4

Reasoning Questions and Answers Model

How to answer logical reasoning questions?
Here are our five top tips:

Practice sample diagrammatic IQ tests. 
It can be useful to develop a mental checklist of strategies to solve logical reasoning questions, such as a list of different rules that govern size, shape, number etc. 
Look at one rule at a time.
Manage your time.

1) Pointing to a photograph, Meera said, “He is the son of my grandfather’s only son.” How is Meera related to the boy in the photograph?

A. Sister
B. Mother
C. Grandmother
D. Niece

Ans: Option A

Solution: Meera’s grandfather’s only son would be Meera’s father.
The son of Meera’s father will be Meera’s brother.
Hence Meera is the Sister of the boy in the photograph.

2) What comes as the next element in the series: II, VI, X, XIV, XVIII, XXII, ?

A. XXIV
B. XXVI
C. XXVII
D. XXVIII

Ans: Option B
Solution:
This is a series of Roman Numerals. Each successive element is added by adding ‘4’ to the preceding element. Hence II + 4 = VI (6)
Similarly VI (6) + 4 = X (10)
Hence the next element should be XXVI (26)
3. A person walked 25m towards North, then took a left turn and walked 30m. The person again took a left turn and walked 25m. How far and in which direction is that person from the starting position?
A. 30m to the West
B. 25m to the North
C. 20m to the East
D. 40m to the South
Answer: A
Solution:
Deloitte Logical reasoning Question

4) What will be the next term in the following series? A B B D C F D H E J ?

A) N
B) O
C) K
D) F

Ans: Option D

Solution:
If you notice carefully, the series is itself composed of two series:
1) A B C D E (Every alternate letter starting from A)
2) B D F H J (Every alternate letter starting from B)
Hence the last element will be F.

5) REPORT is related to UGSQUV in the same way as LONGER is related to
A) OQPIHT
B) OQQFGS
C) OQQIHT
D) QPQHIT

Ans: Option C

Solution:
Notice that the sequence that the coding of the letters of the given word follows the pattern : +3, +2, +3, +2 and so on. (R – S,T,U ; E – F,G ; P – Q,R,S etc)
Hence the given word LONGER is coded as L – M,N,O ; O – P,Q ; N – O,P,Q ; G – H,I, and so on)

Therefore the answer is OQQIHT
6) Ajay walked 2m towards east, took a right turn and walked 7m. He then took a left turn and walked 5m before taking a left turn and walking 7m. He then took a final right turn and walked 1m before stopping. How far is Ajay from the starting point?
A. 8m
B. 7m
C. 6m
D. 5m
E. 9m

Answer:A
Solution:
Deloitte Logical reasoning Questions
7. Read the statements and arguments and select the appropriate option:

Statement: Should cell phones be allowed to be used in the classroom?
Arguments:
I. Yes. Cell phones give students access to tools and apps that can help them complete and stay on top of their class work.
II. No. Cell phones can be used by students to access information while taking a test, leading to cheating.
A. Only argument I is strong
B. Only argument II is strong
C. Either I or II is strong
D. Neither I nor II is strong
E. Both I and II are strong
Answer: E
Explanation:
Both the arguments can be used as strong arguments.
Cell Phones open the world of E-Learning to the students who will be exposed to novel methods of learning and will have info on their fingertips.
On the other hand, if cell phone use is a norm in the classroom, then cell phones can be used in malpractices such as cheating in an examination hall.
Instructions for Questions 8 to 10: Read the given information below and answer the questions that follow
Six friends A, B, C, D, E, and F are sitting around the hexagonal table each at one corner and are facing the center of the hexagon. A is second to the left of F. B is a neighbor of C and D. E is second to the left of D.
8. Which one is sitting opposite to E?
A. C
B. F
C. D
D. B
Answer: D
Solution:
A, B, C, D, E, and F are sitting around the hexagonal table each at one corner and are facing the center of the hexagon.
Deloitte Logical reasoning Questions

Fix F. Then the position of A is determined. Now for B to be a neighbour of both C and D, B has to be in between them. Since E is second to the left of D, D has only one position i.e. to the right of F. Hence position of C and E is fixed.
9) Which of the following are the neighbors of D?
A. F and A
B. E and C
C. F and C
D. F and B
Answer: D
Explanation:
A, B, C, D, E, and F are sitting around the hexagonal table each at one corner and are facing the center of the hexagon.
Deloitte Logical reasoning Questions

Fix F. Then the position of A is determined. Now for B to be a neighbour of both C and D, B has to be in between them. Since E is second to the left of D, D has only one position i.e. to the right of F. Hence position of C and E is fixed.
From the figure, F and B are neighbours of D.
10) Who is the third person to the right of A?
A. B
B. F
C. D
D. E
Answer: C
deloitte logical reasoning question

Solution:Remember, all A, B, C, D, E, and F are sitting around the hexagonal table each at one corner and are facing the center of the hexagon.
Fix F. Then the position of A is determined. Now for B to be a neighbour of both C and D, B has to be in between them. Since E is second to the left of D, D has only one position i.e. to the right of F. Hence position of C and E is fixed.
From the figure, the third person to the right of A is D.

Verbal Questions and Answers Model

How to do well at verbal reasoning tests?
Eight top tips for passing a Verbal Reasoning Test

Find out who your test provider will be. ...
Read and re-read each piece of text. ...
Don't make assumptions. ...
Manage your time. ...
Hone your analytical skills. ...
Improve your English as a second language. ...
Practice in the right format. ...
Learn from your mistakes.

1) Arrange the following words in a logical sequence:
Word, Paragraph, Sentence, Letters, Phrase

41532
41523
41352
42513

Answer
The correct answer is Option A –
Letters

Word

Phrase

Sentence

Paragraph

2) 1) Arrange the following words in a logical sequence:
Family, Country, Locality, Member, Community

41532
41523
41352
 42513

Answer
The correct answer is Option A –
Member, Family, Community, Locality, Country
Below in each of the questions (3, 4 and 5) are given two statements I and II. These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.
(A) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
(B) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
(C) If both the statements I and II are independent causes.
(D) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
(E) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

3) 1. The Government has increased rates of petrol and diesel by 10% from the immediate effect.2. Oil producing countries have decided to increase 10% of production on crude oil from the last quarter.
Answer
Option D – Both statements I and II are the effects of independent causes.

4) 1. Large numbers of people have fallen sick after consuming sweets from a particular shop in the locality.
2. Major part of the locality is flooded and has become inaccessible to outsides.
Answer
Option D – Both statements I and II are the effects of independent causes.

5) 1. The university authority has instructed all the colleges under its jurisdiction to ban use of cell phones inside the college premises.
2. Majority of the teachers of the college signed a joint petition to the university complaining the disturbances caused by cell phone ringtones inside the classrooms.
Answer
Option B – Since the teachers of the colleges complained to the university about the disturbances caused by cell phone ringtones inside the classrooms, the university authority has instructed all the colleges under its jurisdiction to ban use of cell phones inside the college premises.
6) To make him succeed, the correct thing to do is to punish him until he does not try.
a) until he tries
b) until he does try
c) until he will not try
d) until he did not try
e) no improvement
Answer
Option A
7) He offered me tea but I denied it.
a) refuted
b) neglected
c) declined
d) no improvement
Answer
Option C
8) Man : Biography :: Nation : ?

a) Leader
b) People
c) Geography
d) History
Answer
Option D – Second contains the story of the first.
9) Statements: Some ants are parrots. All the parrots are apples.
Conclusions: 1) All the apples are parrots. 2) Some ants are apples.
Answer:Option B

10) Statements: All cups are books. All books are shirts.
Conclusions: 1) Some cups are not shirts. 2) Some shirts are cups.
Answer :Option B
Deloitte Technical Interview Question
1)Where an automatic variable is stored?

LOCAL- Local variables which scope is with in the function.It may be two types auto or static. If it is declared simply int var.Compiler treat as auto storage class. The auto variables are stored in Stack. The static variables are stored in Data Segment.

2)What are bit fields?

A bit field is a data structure used in computer programming. It consists of a number of adjacent computer memory locations which have been allocated to hold a sequence of bits, stored so that any single bit or group of bits within the set can be addressed. A bit field is most commonly used to represent integral types of known, fixed bit-width.

3)Who designed C++ programming language?

Bjarne Stroustrup

4)What is virtual inheritance?

Virtual inheritance is a C++ technique that ensures only one copy of a base class’s member variables are inherited by grandchild derived classes.

5)What is the life cycle of an applet?

A Java applet is a program that can be run on the web. It is a Java program which the web browser runs (depending on security permissions), and closes. An applet has four main steps in its life cycle: Init() initializes any variables or methods.

6)What is a package in Java?

Packages In Java. Package in Java is a mechanism to encapsulate a group of classes, sub packages and interfaces. Packages are used for: Preventing naming conflicts. For example there can be two classes with name Employee in twopackages, college.staff.cse.Employee and college.staff.ee.Employee.

7)What is the use of “echo” in php?

PHP echo and print Statements. echo and print are more or less the same. They are both used to output data to the screen. The differences are small: echo has no return value while print has a return value of 1 so it can be used in expressions.

8)Explain the types of string comparision function in PHP?

Use the PHP strcmp() function. You can use the PHP strcmp() functionto compare two strings. This function takes two strings str1 and str2 as parameters. The strcmp() function returns < 0 if str1 is less than str2 ; returns > 0 if str1 is greater than str2 , and 0 if they are equal.

9)What are the different errors in PHP?

E_ERROR: A fatal error that causes script termination.
E_WARNING: Run-time warning that does not cause script termination.
E_PARSE: Compile time parse error.
E_NOTICE: Run time notice caused due to error in code.

10)What is the Collections API?

The Collection API is a set of classes and interfaces that support operation oncollections of objects. These classes and interfaces are more flexible, more powerful, and more regular than the vectors, arrays, and hashtables if effectively replaces.

Deloitte HR Interview Question For Freshers

Introduce Yourself

Why do you want to join us and not other companies?

What do you know about our company?

Where do you see yourself five years from now?

Steps to take into consideration when starting a project ?

Toughest code you ever wrote?

Questions from the resumes?

Are you comfortable with relocation?

Can you work on odd hours (night shifts)?

How many times 9 appears between 1-100? and 1-1000? 

How do you feel about doing repetitive work?

Do you want to ask us something about the company?

Deloitte HR Interview Question For Experienced

Tell me something about yourself?

Why are you choosing Deloitte?

What interested you the most in the recent news?

Do you have any goals in the past and how did you achieve it?

Give me an example of when you gave a presentation?

Briefly, Desribe when you have to make a decision?

Who is your inspiration? Why?

Tell us some of your strengths?

What are the challenges you faced in your previous and current roles?

Tell us some of your Weakness?

Explain about when you were involved in teamwork?

Give me an example of when you were involved in a multi-task situation. How did you manage it?

Looking for Better JOBS→→Click @GUVI

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To create code blocks or other preformatted text, indent by four spaces:

    This will be displayed in a monospaced font. The first four 
    spaces will be stripped off, but all other whitespace
    will be preserved.
    
    Markdown is turned off in code blocks:
     [This is not a link](http://example.com)

To create not a block, but an inline code span, use backticks:

Here is some inline `code`.

For more help see http://daringfireball.net/projects/markdown/syntax